Main content

HONOUR ROLL 1870-1996

Year Pos President Chairman Secretary Coach Captain Best and Fairest Leading goalkicker
1870 3rd J.Hart (snr) W.E.Mattinson R.W.J.Leicester J.Wald J.Wald/G.Dale J.Wald J.Wald
1871 3rd J.Hart (snr) W.E.Mattinson G.H.Ireland F.Stone F.Stone F.Stone -
1872 2nd J.Hart (snr) W.E.Mattinson G.H.Ireland G.W.Middleton G.W.Middleton Unknown -
1873 2nd J.Hart (jnr) W.E.Mattinson F.Ireland H.Sparnon H.Sparnon/ G.W.Middleton S.Tyzack S.Tyzack
1874 2nd J.Hart (jnr) W.E.Mattinson F.Ireland J.A.Rann J.A.Rann/ C.Wells Unknown -
1875 2nd J.Hart (jnr) W.E.Mattinson F.Ireland R.C.Sandilands R.C.Sandilands H.Ford H.Ford /
Warren
1876 5th J.Hart (jnr) W.E.Mattinson C.Wells W.Fletcher W.Fletcher E.LeMessurier S.Tyzack/ J.A.Rann
1877 SAFA formed
1877 4th J.Hart (jnr) J.A.Rann C.Wells W.Fletcher W.Fletcher T.G.Smith A.LeMessurier
1878 3rd J.Hart (jnr) J.A.Rann C.Wells W.Fletcher W.Fletcher T.G.Smith E.LeMessurier/ J.Carter
1879 2nd J.Hart (jnr) J.A.Rann C.Wells W.Fletcher W.Fletcher T.G.Smith E.C.LeMessurier
1880 6th J.Formby T.G.Smith J.W.Channon J.A.Atkins J.A.Atkins/ J.Carter J.B.Sidoli E.LeMessurier
1881 5th J.Formby T.G.Smith E.LeMessurrier/
J.Carter
J.H.Sandilands W.Fletcher/ J.H.Sandilands J.B.Sidoli H.J.Watt
1882 3rd J.Formby T.G.Smith E.C.LeMessurier C.Kellett C.Kellett J.Munro G.Slatter
1883 2nd J.Formby T.Gifford E.C.LeMessurier N.R.Turpenny E.LeMessurier/ N.R.Turpenny R.Kirkpatrick J.E.Litchfield
1884 1st J.Formby T.Gifford E.C.LeMessurier N.R.Turpenny N.R.Turpenny C.Kellett/
G.Cairns
R.C.Roy
1885 3rd J.Formby E.LeMessurier E.C.LeMessurier N.R.Turpenny N.R.Turpenny/ C.Kellett M.M.Coffee R.C.Roy
1886 4th J.Formby T.Gifford J.E.Litchfield J.McGargill W.Bushby C.Fry M.M.Coffee
1887 2nd J.Formby T.Gifford E.C.LeMessurier J.McGargill W.Bushby W.Bushby/ R.J.Walsh A.Bushby
1888 2nd J.Formby R.Cruickshank J.Sweeney J.McGargill W.Bushby H.Phillips H.Phillips
1889 2nd J.Formby J.Sweeney R.Cruickshank J.McGargill W.Bushby H.G.Hamilton C.Fry
1890 1st J.Formby J.Sweeney R.Cruickshank J.McGargill K.McKenzie C.Fry J.Mckenzie
1891 2nd J.Formby J.Sweeney R.Cruickshank/ A.Bushby J.McGargill K.McKenzie H.Phillips J.McKenzie
1892 2nd J.Formby R.Cruickshank J.Sweeney J.McGargill K.McKenzie H.Phillips A.M.McKenzie
1893 3rd J.Cleave R.Cruickshank J.Sweeney J.McGargill K.McKenzie W.Murray/ H.Phillips A.M.McKenzie
1894 3rd J.Cleave A.Mackie J.Sweeney J.McGargill K.McKenzie A.G.Miers A.M.McKenzie
1895 3rd W.Fisher H.M.Adams J.Sweeney J.McGargill A.G.Miers O.L'estage A.M.McKenzie
1896 5th W.Fisher/ C.Tucker H.M.Adams H.W.Hills J.McGargill K.McKenzie G.Linklater A.G.Lees
1897 1st C.Tucker/ W.Fisher R.Cruickshank H.W.Hills J.McGargill K.McKenzie K.McKenzie A.G.Lees
1898 2nd W.Fisher R.Cruickshank H.W.Hills/
J.Sweeney
J.McGargill K.McKenzie A.Hosie W.B.Stark
1899 3rd W.Fisher W.H.Harvey J.Sweeney J.McGargill H.Phillips S.A.Malin W.B.Stark
1900 6th W.Fisher W.H.Harvey J.Sweeney J.McGargill H.Phillips J.Quinn H.W.Tompkins
1901 2nd R.Cruickshank W.H.Harvey J.Sweeney J.McGargill A.Hosie E.Strawns J.Quinn
1902 3rd W.E.Mattinson W.H.Harvey J.Sweeney J.McGargill A.Hosie L.T.Corston M.Healy
1903 1st W.E.Mattinson W.H.Harvey J.Sweeney J.McGargill A.Hosie J.J.Tompkins J.J.Tompkins
1904 2nd W.E.Mattinson W.H.Harvey J.Sweeney J.McGargill A.Hosie/J.Quinn L.T.Corston J.J.Tompkins
1905 2nd W.E.Mattinson W.H.Harvey J.Sweeney J.McGargill J.Quinn J.Quinn J.A.B.Mathison
1906 1st W.E.Mattinson W.H.Harvey J.Hodge J.McGargill J.Fletcher/ L.T.Corston E.Strawns J.A.B.Mathison
1907 SAFA name changed to SAFL
1907 2nd W.E.Mattinson W.H.Harvey J.Hodge J.McGargill L.T.Corston J.P.Mack J.Quinn
1908 3rd W.E.Mattinson W.H.Harvey J.Hodge J.McGargill E.Strawns/ M.G.Donaghy J.S.Dickson J.A.B.Mathison
1909 2nd W.E.Mattinson R.A.Walsh J.Hodge A.Hosie M.G.Donaghy J.S.Dickson A.Congear
1910 1st W.E.Mattinson H.Phillips J.Hodge A.Hosie J.Woollard S.Hosking F.I.Hansen
1911 2nd R.Cruickshank J.V.Earle J.Hodge M.G.Donaghy/ J.Woollard G.P.Dempster W.H.Oliver F.I.Hansen
1912 2nd R.Cruickshank J.V.Earle J.Hodge S.Hosking# C.T.Cocks/ S.Hosking W.H.Oliver F.I.Hansen
1913 1st Dr.A.V.Benson M.G.Donaghy J.Hodge J.W.Londrigan J.W.Londrigan H.Eaton F.I.Hansen
1914 1st Dr.A.V.Benson M.G.Donaghy J.Hodge J.W.Londrigan J.W.Londrigan J.W.Ashley J.C.Dunn
1915 2nd Dr.A.V.Benson M.G.Donaghy J.Hodge A.T.H.McFarlane A.T.H.McFarlane H.Eaton A.Congear
1916-1918 League football suspended during WWI
1919 4th Dr.A.V.Benson F.I.Hansen C.V.Tyler F.I.Hanson H.V.Pope / A.T.H.McFarlane J.W.Ashley L.L.Lackman
1920 3rd Dr.A.V.Benson F.I.Hansen C.V.Tyler F.I.Hanson J.W.Robertson / A.Y.Olds C.E.G.Adams F.E.Dewar
1921 1st Dr.A.V.Benson P.M.O'Grady C.V.Tyler S.Hosking W.H.Oliver C.E.G.Adams M.W.Allingham
1922 5th S.H.Skipper C.McArthur C.V.Tyler S.W.Howie S.W.Howie C.G.L.Dayman M.W.Allingham
1923 7th S.H.Skipper C.McArthur A.McKelvie C.G.L.Dayman C.G.L.Dayman L.C.Dayman M.W.Allingham
1924 4th S.H.Skipper C.McArthur A.McKelvie A.Hosie C.H.Keal L.C.Dayman M.W.Allingham
1925 2nd S.H.Skipper C.McArthur A.McKelvie A.Hosie C.H.Keal P.A.Bampton H.D.L.Logan
1926 2nd Dr.P.T.S.Cherry C.McArthur A.McKelvie M.W.Allingham M.W.Allingham L.C.Hodge H.D.L.Logan
1927 SAFL named changed to SANFL
1927 3rd Dr.P.T.S.Cherry C.McArthur C.Hayter S.Hosking P.A.Bampton C.H.Keal H.D.L.Logan
1928 1st Dr.P.T.S.Cherry A.O.R.Tapp C.Hayter S.Hosking V.W.Johnson L.C.Dayman L.C.Dayman
1929 2nd Dr.P.T.S.Cherry A.O.R.Tapp C.Hayter S.Hosking V.W.Johnson E.W.G.Mucklow L.C.Dayman
1930 2nd Dr.P.T.S.Cherry A.O.R.Tapp C.Hayter S.Hosking V.W.Johnson V.W.Johnson L.C.Dayman
1931 3rd Dr.P.T.S.Cherry W.E.Baudinet C.Hayter S.Hosking V.W.Johnson M.W.Allingham L.C.Dayman
1932 4th C.T.Gun W.E.Baudinet C.Hayter S.F.Ween S.F.Ween E.W.G.Mucklow N.Hender
1933 5th C.T.Gun W.E.Baudinet C.Hayter H.B.Dewar S.F.Ween J.Dermody N.Hender
1934 2nd C.T.Gun W.E.Baudinet C.Hayter L.J.Ashby V.W.Johnson A.E.Hollingworth J.M.Prideaux
1935 2nd C.T.Gun W.E.Baudinet C.Hayter L.J.Ashby R.C.Johnson J.Dermody J.M.Prideaux
1936 1st C.T.Gun W.E.Baudinet C.Hayter S.Hosking J.Dermody A.E.Hollingworth J.M.Prideaux
1937 1st Dr.P.T.S.Cherry W.E.Baudinet C.Hayter S.Hosking J.Dermody R.B.Quinn R.B.Quinn
1938 2nd Dr.P.T.S.Cherry A.J.Swain C.Hayter S.Hosking N.Hender R.B.Quinn A.E.Hollingworth
1939 1st Dr.P.T.S.Cherry A.J.Swain C.Hayter R.B.Quinn R.B.Quinn A.R.V.Reval H.J.Abbott
1940 3rd Dr.P.T.S.Cherry A.J.Swain C.Hayter R.B.Quinn/ A.R.V.Reval R.B.Quinn/ A.R.V.Reval R.C.Schumann A.R.C.McLean
1941 4th Dr.P.T.S.Cherry A.J.Swain C.Hayter A.R.V.Reval A.R.V.Reval J.D.Skelley A.R.C.McLean
1942-1944 combined with West Torrens
1942 1st Dr.P.T.S.Cherry A.J.Swain C.Hayter S.Hosking L.E.Roberts No Award M.B.Shaw(WT)
1943 2nd Dr.P.T.S.Cherry A.J.Swain C.Hayter S.Hosking L.E.Roberts No Award M.B.Shaw(WT)
1944 2nd Dr.P.T.S.Cherry A.J.Swain C.Hayter S.Hosking L.E.Roberts No Award M.B.Shaw(WT)
1945 2nd Dr.P.T.S.Cherry A.J.Swain C.Hayter R.B.Quinn R.B.Quinn R.B.Quinn R.B.Quinn
1946 2nd Dr.P.T.S.Cherry A.J.Swain C.Hayter R.B.Quinn R.B.Quinn L.E.Roberts K.M.Jolly
1947 3rd Dr.P.T.S.Cherry A.J.Swain C.Hayter R.B.Quinn R.B.Quinn R.B.Quinn A.R.C.McLean
1948 7th Dr.P.T.S.Cherry A.J.Swain C.Hayter /
L.C.Dayman
L.E.Roberts L.E.Roberts R.L.Russell A.R.C.McLean
1949 6th Dr.P.T.S.Cherry A.J.Swain A.R.C.McLean J.McCarthy R.C.Schumann R.L.Russell K.L.Zucker
1950 3rd Dr.W.H.Baudinet A.J.Swain A.R.C.McLean F.N.Williams F.N.Williams F.N.Williams F.N.Williams
1951 1st Dr.W.H.Baudinet A.J.Swain A.R.C.McLean F.N.Williams F.N.Williams R.L.Russell N.E.G.Clark
1952 3rd F.B.Harvey A.J.Swain A.R.C.McLean F.N.Williams F.N.Williams R.D.Whitaker R.W.Clift
1953 2nd F.B.Harvey A.J.Swain A.R.C.McLean F.N.Williams F.N.Williams H.A.McDonald R.D.Whitaker
1954 1st F.B.Harvey A.J.Swain A.R.C.McLean F.N.Williams F.N.Williams R.W.Clift T.E.Garland
1955 1st F.B.Harvey C.A.Darwent A.R.C.McLean F.N.Williams F.N.Williams F.N.Williams F.N.Williams
1956 1st F.B.Harvey C.A.Darwent A.R.C.McLean F.N.Williams F.N.Williams A.E.Whelan R.H.Johns
1957 1st F.B.Harvey C.A.Darwent A.R.C.McLean F.N.Williams F.N.Williams N.C.Hayes R.H.Johns
1958 1st F.B.Harvey C.A.Darwent A.R.C.McLean F.N.Williams F.N.Williams G.P.Motley R.H.Johns
1959 1st F.B.Harvey C.A.Darwent A.R.C.McLean G.P.Motley G.P.Motley G.P.Motley W.J.Dittmar
1960 3rd F.B.Harvey C.A.Darwent A.R.C.McLean G.P.Motley G.P.Motley N.C.Hayes W.J.Dittmar
1961 3rd F.B.Harvey C.A.Darwent A.R.C.McLean G.P.Motley G.P.Motley J.G.Potter R.H.Johns
1962 1st F.B.Harvey C.A.Darwent A.R.C.McLean F.N.Williams G.P.Motley P.K.Obst R.H.Johns
1963 1st F.B.Harvey C.A.Darwent A.R.C.McLean F.N.Williams G.P.Motley G.P.Motley R.H.Johns
1964 2nd F.B.Harvey C.A.Darwent A.R.C.McLean F.N.Williams G.P.Motley J.G.Potter J.G.Potter
1965 1st F.B.Harvey C.A.Darwent A.R.C.McLean F.N.Williams G.P.Motley G.P.Motley E.W.Freeman
1966 2nd F.B.Harvey C.A.Darwent A.R.C.McLean F.N.Williams G.P.Motley J.V.Cahill E.W.Freeman
1967 2nd F.B.Harvey C.A.Darwent A.R.C.McLean F.N.Williams J.V.Cahill J.G.Potter E.W.Freeman
1968 2nd F.B.Harvey C.A.Darwent A.R.C.McLean F.N.Williams J.V.Cahill J.V.Cahill R.F.Ebert
        General Manager        
1969 6th F.B.Harvey C.A.Darwent A.R.C.McLean F.N.Williams J.V.Cahill J.G.Potter M.D.Dittmar
1970 3rd F.B.Harvey C.A.Darwent A.R.C.McLean F.N.Williams J.V.Cahill J.V.Cahill E.W.Freeman
1971 2nd F.B.Harvey C.A.Darwent A.R.C.McLean F.N.Williams J.V.Cahill R.F.Ebert E.W.Freeman
1972 2nd F.B.Harvey C.A.Darwent A.R.C.McLean F.N.Williams J.V.Cahill R.F.Ebert M.D.James
1973 5th K.L.Duthie J.J.Swain A.R.C.McLean F.N.Williams J.V.Cahill J.V.Cahill J.V.Cahill
1974 3rd K.L.Duthie J.J.Swain A.R.C.McLean J.V.Cahill R.F.Ebert R.F.Ebert D.F.Cahill
1975 3rd K.L.Duthie J.J.Swain A.R.C.McLean J.V.Cahill R.F.Ebert P.B.Woite T.N.Evans
1976 2nd K.L.Duthie J.J.Swain A.R.C.McLean J.V.Cahill R.F.Ebert R.F.Ebert R.G.Gerlach
1977 1st K.L.Duthie J.J.Swain A.R.C.McLean J.V.Cahill R.F.Ebert R.F.Ebert T.N.Evans
1978 3rd K.L.Duthie J.J.Swain A.R.C.McLean J.V.Cahill R.F.Ebert S.R.Clifford T.N.Evans
1979 1st K.L.Duthie J.J.Swain A.R.C.McLean J.V.Cahill B.A.Cunningham M.S.Faletic T.N.Evans
1980 1st K.L.Duthie J.J.Swain A.R.C.McLean J.V.Cahill B.A.Cunningham S.R.Clifford T.N.Evans
1981 1st K.L.Duthie J.J.Swain R.B.Taylor J.V.Cahill B.A.Cunningham R.F.Ebert T.N.Evans
1982 3rd K.L.Duthie J.J.Swain R.B.Taylor J.V.Cahill B.A.Cunningham C.E.Bradley T.N.Evans
1983 6th K.L.Duthie J.J.Swain / A.R.C.McLean R.B.Taylor R.F.Ebert R.F.Ebert S.R.Clifford T.N.Evans
1984 2nd K.L.Duthie A.R.C.McLean D.I.McKenzie R.F.Ebert R.F.Ebert C.E.Bradley T.N.Evans
1985 7th K.L.Duthie A.R.C.McLean D.I.McKenzie R.F.Ebert R.F.Ebert C.E.Bradley T.N.Evans
1986 4th B.H.Weber A.R.C.McLean D.I.McKenzie R.F.Ebert R.H.Johnston M.J.Leslie D.M.Smith
1987 4th B.H.Weber A.R.C.McLean D.I.McKenzie R.F.Ebert R.H.Johnston B.R.Abernethy D.M.Smith
1988 1st B.H.Weber A.R.C.McLean D.I.McKenzie J.V.Cahill R.H.Johnston G.I.Phillips S.L.Hodges
1989 1st B.H.Weber A.R.C.McLean R.T.Clayton J.V.Cahill R.H.Johnston R.H.Johnston S.L.Hodges
1990 1st B.H.Weber B.H.Weber R.T.Clayton J.V.Cahill R.H.Johnston S.L.Hodges S.L.Hodges
1991 5th B.H.Weber B.H.Weber R.T.Clayton J.V.Cahill G.I.Phillips P.J.Northeast/td> D.R.Borlase
        Chief Executive        
1992 1st B.H.Weber B.H.Weber B.A.Cunningham J.V.Cahill G.I.Phillips N.C.Buckley M.J.Tylor
1993 3rd G.C.Boulton B.E.Wilson B.A.Cunningham J.V.Cahill G.I.Phillips T.I.Bond M.J.Tylor
1994 1st G.C.Boulton B.E.Wilson B.A.Cunningham J.V.Cahill T.Ginever T.Ginever S.L.Hodges
1995 1st G.C.Boulton B.E.Wilson B.A.Cunningham J.V.Cahill T.Ginever R.J.W.West M.J.Tylor
1996 1st G.C.Boulton B.E.Wilson/ S.J.Forrest R.T.Clayton/ D.S.Hutton J.V.Cahill/ S.F.Williams T.Ginever S.L.Hodges S.L.Hodges

HONOUR ROLL 1997-present

In 1997 the Port Adelaide Football Club joined the AFL and continued in the SANFL as the 'Port Adelaide Magpies' between 1997-2009. In 2010, both operations were reunified as the Port Adelaide Football Club. 
 

Year Pos Chairman Chief Executive Coach Captain Best and Fairest Leading Goalkicker Pos President Captain Coach Best and Fairest Leading Goalkicker
1997 10 G.C.Boulton B.A.Cunningham J.V.Cahill G.A.Wanganeen D.I.Mead S.Cummings 2 F.E.Hayter T.Ginever S.F.Williams T.Ginever P.S. McGuiness
1998 10 G.C.Boulton B.A.Cunningham J.V.Cahill G.A.Wanganeen A.S.Kingsley W.G.Tredrea 1 F.E.Hayter D.R.Borlase S.F.Williams B.A.Beinke B.A.Beinke
1999 7 G.C.Boulton B.A.Cunningham M.Williams G.A.Wanganeen S.M.Paxman W.G.Tredrea 1 B.Duncanson D.J.Brown S.F.Williams D.J.Poole P.T.Evans
2000 14 G.C.Boulton B.A.Cunningham M.Williams G.A.Wanganeen B.A.Montgomery W.G.Tredrea 4 B.Duncanson D.J.Poole S.F.Williams P.S. McGuinness P.J.Smith
2001 5 G.C.Boulton B.A.Cunningham M.Williams M.R.Primus W.G.Tredrea W.G.Tredrea 3 B.Duncanson D.J.Poole S.F.Williams R.P.O'Connor A.J.Brown
2002 3 G.C.Boulton B.A.Cunningham M.Williams M.R.Primus M.R.Primus S.A.Dew 6 B.Duncanson D.J.Poole S.F.Williams C.L.Ah Chee M.W.B.Lokan
2003 4 G.C.Boulton B.A.Cunningham M.Williams M.R.Primus G.A.Wanganeen W.G.Tredrea 5 B.Duncanson D.J.Poole S.F.Williams B.A.Ebert P.T.Evans
2004 1 G.C.Boulton B.A.Cunningham M.Williams M.R.Primus W.G.Tredrea W.G.Tredrea 6 D.Basheer A.J.Brown M.Knights K.DePasquale P.T.Evans
2005 6 G.C.Boulton J.M.James M.Williams M.R.Primus W.G.Tredrea W.G.Tredrea 3 D.Basheer A.J.Brown J.V.Cahill J.L.Clayton C.R. Waterhouse
2006 12 G.C.Boulton J.M.James M.Williams W.G.Tredrea B.D.Lade J.W.P.Mahoney 5 D.Basheer M.P.Clayton T.Ginever J.L.Clayton C.R. Waterhouse
2007 2 G.C.Boulton J.M.James M.Williams W.G.Tredrea K.G.Cornes B.A.Ebert 6
 
R.Cope M.P.Clayton T.Ginever J.L.Clayton B.P. LeCras
2008 13 G.C.Boulton J.M.James/
M.E.Haysman
M.Williams W.G.Tredrea K.G.Cornes D.M.Motlop 5 R.Cope C.L.Ah Chee T.Ginever J.L.Clayton D.A. Hargraves
2009 10 B.Duncanson M.E.Haysman M.Williams D.Cassisi W.G.Tredrea W.G.Tredrea 8 R.Cope J.R. Meiklejohn A.D.Bamford B.J.Murray J.A.Perry
2010 10 B.Duncanson M.E.Haysman M.Williams/ M.R.Primus D.Cassisi K.G. Cornes J.M.Schulz 8 J.Firth J.R. Meiklejohn A.D.Bamford S.P. Summerton C.T.Cloke
2011 16 B.Duncanson M.E.Haysman/ K.A.Thomas M.R.Primus D.Cassisi T.A.Boak/ J.T.Trengove R.T.Gray 6   J.R. Meiklejohn A.D.Bamford M.R.Dolling B.T.Mercer
2012 14 B.Duncanson/ D. Koch K.A.Thomas M.R.Primus/ G.A.Hocking D.Cassisi K.G.Cornes J.M.Schulz 7   J.R. Meiklejohn A.D.Bamford J.L.Clayton L.N.Harder
2013 5 D. Koch K.A. Thomas K.A. Hinkley T.A. Boak C.J.Wingard J.M.Schulz 6   J.R. Meiklejohn K.D.McGregor S.R.Gray J.R.J. Thurgood