tmedia
Main content

The Port Adelaide Football Club has a long and proud association with Australia's armed forces.

Since World War One in 1914, Port Adelaide had seen players and officials enlist to serve abroad in the defence of empire and nation.

Donate to the ANZAC Appeal

Port Adelaide works closely with the defence community through initiatives such as the Defence Recognition Program and Optimistic Kids.

ANZAC Day in April, and Remembrance Day in November, are times all Australians to remember those who served.

Over the past two years, more than 100 servicemen additional servicemen have been identified for the club's honour roll.

The club welcomes any information from family members regarding ex players and officials who served with Australian forces abroad to contact the club here.

World War One

Rank Name
PTE ALLINGHAM, Maurice William
PTE BADCOCK Frederick Charles Ernest  
PTE BISCOMBE, Arthur John
CPL BOON, William Irving †
GNR BOWER, David Joseph
PTE BUNGEY, Howard Samuel Allmond
CPL CALLINAN, Edward Joseph †
2/CPL CHALLINDER, Hugh Lear
DVR CHANNON, Arnold James
SGT CHAPLIN, Albert Reginald Victor 
PTE COFFEN, Robert John
PTE DAVIS Henry
CPL DAYMAN, Clement Gordan Lyle
A/CPL DEMPSTER, William Frederick
PTE DEWAR, Henry Bertram
L/Sgt DRUMMOND, William Roy Sharp M.M.
PTE FOGGO, Edward J
PTE GOSLING, Archibald James
PTE HEALY, Matthew
L/CPL HOARE, Horace Edgar
SGT HOWIE, Samuel William
S/SGT INKSTER, Gordon Bradford
PTE LATIMER, Clarence Alfred
GNR LEVY, Lawrence Henry
LCPL MARSHALL, William Charles
SGT MCDONALD, Thomas William D.C.M.
PTE MEADOWS, Frederick Arthur
PTE OATEY, Edward James
SGT ROBERTSON, John William
TPR ROSE, Edwin Burman
2nd Lieut SARD, Thomas Balfour Cooper
CPL STIDSON, Stedman Clarence Loy
PTE THEODORE, William Henry
SPR TOBIN, Harry Bishop
PTE TUBEL, Arthur
PTE TURNER, Arthur Ernest
2/LT WALSH, Douglas John M.C. †
CSM WATSON, Joseph Charles 
DVR WEEDEN, Edward Theodore
PTE WOOLLARD, John (Jack)
MAJ BENSON, (Dr) Alexander Vigors   [Club Chairman]
CPL HAYTER, Charles   [Club Official]
MAJ MORRIS, Edward Walter   [Club Official]

World War Two

PTE ABBOTT, Howard John
LT ALLINGHAM, James Archibald
PTE ANDERSEN, Charles Anders
LCPL ANDERSEN, Charles Howard
SPR BAMPTON, Basil George
CPL BEER, Harold Alfred
LAC BROCK, Halcombe George 
LT CARMICHAEL, Maxwell George 
SGT CHAPMAN, George William Frank
PTE CHRISTENSEN, Clarence Jewell
PTE CLARK, Noel Edward Grangier
CPL COPPIN, John
PTE DANGERFIELD, Ivor Ronald
LAC DARLING, Lindsay Gordon
SIG DAWE, Ralph
PTE DAYMAN, Clarence Lyle
CPL DERMODY, John
SGT DORIAN, Edward Donald
PTE EDEN, Drozena Wilfred Bannister
  EDWARDS, Bert
Sto FARR, James George
CPL FITZGERALD, Dennis
PTE GALLIFORD, Frederick George Leonard
PTE GATES, Laurie
Ab GERMEIN, Geoffrey Walter
PTE GIBAUT, Francis John
SGT GOWER, Arthur
PTE GRANT, Colin Spicer
L/CPL GREENING, Claude
Ab GREGG, Donald Malcolm
PTE GRIMM, Colin Morris
L/SGT HEATON, John Walter Ware
PTE HERBERT, Colin Motton
LAC JOHNSON, John Albert
LAC JOHNSON, Kenneth Alfred Gilbert
PTE JOHNSTON, Christopher Isaac 
  KELLAWAY, Clyde
Ab KEOUGH, Peter Howard
PTE KRETSCHMER, Lyall Ralph
CPL LANDER, Robert Alford Chapman
LAC MANGAN, Louis Joseph
Sto II MARRETT, Peter Lancelot
LCPL MAYNE, Richard Healey
PTE McDONALD, Harold Albert
L/CPL McINNES, Norman William James
P-O McKIGGAN, Malcolm Eric 
PTE McLEAN, Allan Robert Charles
GNR McLEAN, Leslie Arthur George
L/CPL MILLS, Harold Charles
LAC MOORE, Brian Dudley
LAC NEAYLON, George Thomas
CPL OEHME, John Charles
PTE OWENS, William
Ab PENDER, Alexander
PTE PERRY, Harry
PTE PETERS, Frederick Gordon James
PTE PRIDEAUX, James Mitchell
CPL QUINN, George Urban 
PTE QUINN, John Michael
LT QUINN, Robert Berrima M.M.
Std ROBERTS, Llewllyn Edgar
Ab ROBERTSON, Herbert, Egar
PTE ROBINSON, Bertram
LT RUDD, Lloyd Kitchener 
LDG SEA SALVEMINI, Leonard
SGT / PTE SCHUMANN, Reginald Charles
CPL SKELLEY, John Dunstan
  SLADE, Kenneth Lewis
PTE TEMBY, Gordon Westley
PTE TRIGG, William A
CPL TUNBRIDGE, Arthur Jack
PTE UTTING, Arthur Edwin
PTE WADE, John Samuel (Jack) 
PTE WALDRON, Hercules Xavier Norman
WO2 WHITE, John Campbell
PTE WIESE, Geoffrey Lancelot
SIG WILLIAMS, Foster Neil
PTE WOOLLARD John (Jack)
L/CPL AUBERT, Kenneth William Arthur   [Trainer]
L/CPL DOWSETT, Archibald Harold   [Trainer]
SGT NAISMITH, Henry James   [Trainer]
L/CPL ADAIR, William Carl   [Trainer]

Vietnam

L/CPL CHANT, Peter Allan 
  FLETCHER, John
PTE McGIE, Lindsay William
L/CPL QUINN, John Anthony

 

Last updated: 10 October 2017, Matthew Agius. Previously updated, 23 April, 21 April, 21 February 2015