Main content
PAFC 150 years website header.png

All the votes: AFL Best & Fairest

2019 Coaches Award: Darcy Byrne-Jones - PTV Darcy Byrne-Jones has been awarded the most improved player by the coaches at the 2019 Best and Fairest awards

Round 1 votes v Melbourne

  1. Westhoff, 16. Rockliff, 14. Boak, 13. Lycett, 12. Watts, Burton, 11. Clurey, Drew, Jonas, 10. Amon, Byrne-Jones, Houston, 9. Bonner, 7. Butters, Duursma, R. Gray, Powell-Pepper, Ryder, 6. Ebert, Marshall, Motlop, Rozee.

Round 2 votes v Carlton

  1. Lycett, 14. Houston, 13. Byrne-Jones, 12. Boak, Rockliff, 10. Bonner, Clurey, Ebert, Motlop, 9. Burton, Jonas, 8. Drew, Duursma, Powell-Pepper, Rozee, Watts, 6. R. Gray, 5. Butters, 1. Ryder

Round 3 votes v Brisbane

  1. Rozee, 13. Boak, Jonas, 12. Powell-Pepper, 11. Burton, 10. Byrne-Jones, Houston, 9. Clurey, Ryder, 6. Butters, 4. Lycett, 3. Duursma, R. Gray, 2. Rockliff, 1. Bonner, Drew, Ebert, Wines

Round 4 votes v Richmond

  1. Boak, 11. Ebert, 10. Rockliff, 9. Burton, Houston, 8. Clurey, 6. S. Gray, 3. Bonner, Drew, Duursma, 2. R. Gray, Lycett, Wines, 1. Byrne-Jones, Jonas

Round 5 votes v West Coast

  1. Houston, Westhoff, 13. S. Gray, 12. Howard, 11. Jonas, 10. Burton, Byrne-Jones, Clurey, 9. Bonner, Ebert, Lycett, Rockliff, 8. Drew, Powell-Pepper, Ryder, 7. Boak, Westhoff, 6. Duursma, Marshall, 5. Rozee, 4. Butters, 1. R. Gray

Round 6 votes v North Melbourne

  1. Boak, 14. Clurey, S. Gray, 12. Rozee, 11. Howard, 10. Duursma, 8. Houston, Rockliff, 7. Westhoff, 6. Burton, Powell-Pepper, Ebert, 5. Bonner, Byrne-Jones, Lienert, 4. Drew, Wines, 3. Butters, 2. R. Gray, Marshall, 1. Lycett, Ryder

Rounds 1-6 Leaderboard

  1. Boak – 73 votes
  2. Houston – 65 votes
  3. Clurey – 62 votes
  4. Burton, Rockliff – 57 votes
  5. Rozee – 51 votes

Round 7 votes v Collingwood

  1. Houston, 6. Boak, 5. Powell-Pepper, Westhoff, 4. Burton, Clurey, Rozee, Ryder, 3. Byrne-Jones, 2. Howard, Lienert, 1. Amon, Drew, Duursma, Marshall, Rockliff

Round 8 votes v Adelaide

  1. Houston, 11. Rockliff, 9. Powell-Pepper, 7. Clurey, Lienert, 5. Howard, 4. Boak, Byrne-Jones, Duursma, S. Gray, 3. Amon, Lycett, 2. Broadbent, Rozee, Ryder

Round 9 votes v Gold Coast

  1. Boak, 10. Byrne-Jones, 8. Duursma, Frampton, S. Gray, Rozee, 7. Farrell, Houston, Rockliff, 6. Amon, 5. Powell-Pepper, 4. Broadbent, Clurey, Ryder, 3. Butters, Garner, 1. Lienert, Lycett, Motlop, Westhoff

Round 10 votes v Hawthorn

  1. Broadbent, 8. Duursma, 7. Amon, Byrne-Jones, Houston, 4. Boak, R. Gray, Rockliff, Rozee, 3. S. Gray, Powell-Pepper, 1. Jonas, Ladhams, Lienert

Rounds 1-10 leaderboard

  1. Boak – 99 votes
  2. Houston – 98 votes
  3. Rockliff – 80 votes
  4. Clurey – 77 votes
  5. Byrne-Jones – 73 votes

Round 11 votes v St Kilda

  1. Boak, 14. Bonner, R. Gray, 13. Houston, 9. Howard, Lycett, 8. Amon, Duursma, 7. Burton, Butters, Byrne-Jones, Lienert, 6. Jonas, 5. Westhoff, 4. S. Gray, Motlop, Rozee, 3. Ryder, 2. Broadbent, Powell-Pepper

Round 12 - bye

Round 13 votes v Fremantle

  1. Boak, 9. Burton, 6. Farrell, Hartlett, 5. R. Gray, Houston, 4. Duursma, 3. Butters, Jonas, 2. Amon, Byrne-Jones, Ryder

Round 14 votes v Geelong

  1. Lycett, 17. Clurey, 16. R. Gray, 12. Boak, Houston, 10. Burton, 8. Amon, Duursma, Jonas, Rozee, 7. Hartlett, 6. S. Gray, 5. Byrne-Jones, 4. Bonner, Garner, Motlop, Wines, 3. Howard, 2. Dixon, 1. Ebert

Round 15 votes v Western Bulldogs

  1. Hartlett, Lycett, 8. Boak, Jonas, 7. Clurey, 6. Byrne-Jones, 4. Burton, Butters, 3. Dixon, Garner, 2. Bonner, Drew, Ladhams, Motlop, 1. R. Gray, S. Gray, Rozee

Rounds 1-15 leaderboard

  1. Boak – 145 votes
  2. Houston – 128 votes
  3. Clurey – 101 votes
  4. Byrne-Jones – 93 votes
  5. Burton – 91 votes

 

Round 16 votes v Adelaide

  1. R. Gray, 15. Westhoff, 14. Burton, 13. Byrne-Jones, Clurey, 12. Bonner, Lycett, 11. Amon, Ebert, Wines, 10. Rockliff, 9. Powell-Pepper, 8. Jonas, 7. Howard, 6. S. Gray, Motlop, 4. Butters, Dixon, Duursma, Hartlett, Rozee, 3. Houston

Round 17 votes v Brisbane

  1. Byrne-Jones, S. Gray, 6. R. Gray, 5. Boak, 4. Jonas, 3. Burton, Clurey, Hartlett, 2. Bonner, Rockliff, 1. Lycett, Sutcliffe

Round 18 votes v Richmond

  1. Amon, 9. Byrne-Jones, 7. Jonas, 5. Broadbent, 4. Boak, Butters, Duursma, 3. Bonner, Rockliff, Sutcliffe, 2. Dixon, 1. Westhoff

Round 19 votes v GWS

  1. Boak, 8. R. Gray, Westhoff, Jonas, 7. Bonner, 6. Amon, Rockliff, 5. Byrne-Jones, Houston, 4. Hartlett, Rozee, Ryder, 3. Butters, Duursma, Powell-Pepper, 2. Lycett, 1. Sutcliffe

Round 20 votes v Essendon

  1. Byrne-Jones, 16. Houston, 12. Duursma, R. Gray, Rozee, 10. Jonas, Marshall, 9. Rockliff, 8. Amon, Boak, Hartlett, Ladhams, Powell-Pepper, 7. Westhoff, 6. Bonner, Broadbent, Clurey, 5. S. Gray, Sutcliffe, 4. Ryder

Rounds 1-20 leaderboard

  1. Boak – 173 votes
  2. Houston – 152 votes
  3. Byrne-Jones – 144 votes
  4. Clurey – 123 votes
  5. Rockliff – 110 votes

 

Round 21 votes v Sydney

  1. Byrne-Jones, Rozee, 11. Jonas, 8. Ladhams, Wines, 7. Clurey, Houston, Marshall, 5. Dixon, Powell-Pepper, Ryder, 4. Broadbent, Sutcliffe, 3. Amon, R. Gray, Westhoff, 2. Duursma, Rockliff, 1. Bonner

Round 22 votes v North Melbourne

  1. Rozee, 4. R. Gray, 3. Burton, 2. Boak, Houston, 1. Amon

Round 23 votes v Fremantle

  1. Wines, 11. Jonas, 10. Byrne-Jones, 9. McKenzie, Rozee, 8. Duursma, Lycett, Westhoff, 7. Drew, 6. Amon, Dixon, Houston, 5. Marshall, 4. Boak, 2. Bonner, Burton, Rockliff, Ryder, 1. Hartlett

 

PLAYERS

TOTAL

1

BOAK

179

2

BYRNE-JONES

168

3

HOUSTON

167

4

ROZEE

131

5

CLUREY

130

5

JONAS

130

7

ROCKLIFF

114

8

BURTON

113

9

DUURSMA

111

10

R. GRAY

110

11

LYCETT

109

12

AMON

92

13

POWELL-PEPPER

90

13

BONNER

90

15

WESTHOFF

85

16

S. GRAY

77

17

RYDER

56

17

WINES

56

19

EBERT

55

20

BUTTERS

53

21

HOWARD

49

22

DREW

45

23

HARTLETT

44

24

MARSHALL

37

25

BROADBENT

35

26

MOTLOP

33

27

LIENERT

23

28

DIXON

22

29

WATTS

20

30

LADHAMS

19

31

SUTCLIFFE

14

32

FARRELL

13

33

GARNER

10

34

McKENZIE

9

35

FRAMPTON

8