LAKEESHA PICKETT was just an infant when she was part of Port Adelaide’s 2004 AFL Premiership celebrations, taken on stage by her father Byron as he claimed the Norm Smith Medal as best on ground.

Now forging a football career of her own, she’s among the next intake in Port Adelaide’s Women’s Aboriginal AFL Academy.

The WAAA, as it is known, launched in 2018 for students in years 11 and 12 and in its third year in 2020 will also include three year 10 students.

The WAAA and the Aboriginal AFL Academy (for young men) are part of the club’s suite of industry-leading programs for Aboriginal students, which focus on providing a quality educational experience for participants.

They also provide participants with a chance to refine their football skills with craft sessions.

Students complete a Certificate III in Fitness, which provides 100 SACE credits but can also complete Stage 2 Aboriginal Studies, along with a Certificate III in Sports and Recreation and/or Cross Disciplinary Studies (Sports Science).

Lakeesha Pickett (pictured above) will be in year 11 at Ocean View College in 2020 and on the football field is a strong forward or ruck who plays her club football at Port District and Woodville-West Torrens.

She was recently named in the state under 18 girl’s academy.

Pickett will be hoping to follow in the footsteps of her cousin Kysaiah Pickett who was part of the AAA in 2019 and was drafted by Melbourne at the AFL National Draft in November.

Others to be drafted from the AAA since it began include Wayne Milera (Adelaide), Kym Lebois (Carlton), Tyson Stengle (Richmond/now Adelaide), Brandan Parfitt (Geelong) and Izak Rankine (Gold Coast).

Another AAA student who is a highly rated prospect for the 2020 draft is Isaiah Dudley (pictured above), who is also part of the South Australian State development program and was named an Under 16 All-Australian in 2019.

The 16-year-old will be in year 12 at Prince Alfred College in 2020 and plays his club football with Central District.

One of his Centrals teammates, Kobe Wilson is also part of the AAA in 2020.

Wilson is the grandson of the famous Wilbur Wilson – a Centrals fan favourite in the 1970s and 80s when he played 171 games for 331 goals.

The Women’s Aboriginal AFL Academy has retained many of its year 11 students from 2019, including highly rated Northern Territory talent Molly Althouse who won the NT Football League Grand Final and was best on ground for the Darwin Buffettes in 2018.

The Immanuel College student is equally useful as a ruck or forward and is sure to be attractive to prospective AFLW recruiters.

See the full squads below.

Aboriginal AFL Academy 2020 

First name

Last name

2020

Yr Level

School

Current Club

Kynen

Adams

12

Immanuel

U18 Glenelg FC

Tyrese

Agius

11

Salisbury High

U16.5 Salisbury North FC

Tylah

Appleton

10

Paralowie

U15 Salisbury North FC

Zac

Bishop

11

Prince Alfred

U16 Norwood FC

Kyle

Bray-Wallace

12

Wirreanda Secondary

U18 South Adelaide / Kenilworth FC

Lachlan

Cahill

12

Henley High

Henley (School)

Michael

Danks-Graham

12

Ocean View College

U'18 St. Mary's NTFL

Isaiah

Dudley

12

Prince Alfred College

Central District FC

William

Hawke

11

Waikerie High

U18 Waikerie FC

Brandon

Jackson-Martin

10

Port Augusta Secondary

Central Districts FC

Louis

Lindsay

11

Salisbury High

U16.5 Salisbury North FC

Callan

McKenzie

10

Port Augusta Secondary

U18s West Augusta FC

James

Milera

11

Seaview High

U16 Marion FC

Neil

Milera

12

Seaview High

U16.5 Portland FC

Dale

Miller

11

Salisbury High

U15 Salisbury North FC

Kyan

Morey

11

Mount Carmel

Rosewater FC

Damien

Newchurch

12

Parafield Gardens

U18 Central Districts FC

Tarquin

Newton

12

Mount Gambier High

U17 Port MacDonell FC

Blayne

O'Loughlin

12

Roma Mitchell Secondary

U18 North Adelaide FC

Adam

Pickering

11

Torrens Valley Christian

U18 Tea Tree Gully FC

Isaac

Poole

10

St Columba

Angle Vale FC

Kai

Rankine

12

St Michael's

U18 Lockleys FC

Jaxon

Sampson

11

Brighton Secondary

U16 South Adelaide / Brighton FC

Kyan

Saunders

11

Immanuel

U16.5 PHOS Camden FC

Jordan

Serle

12

Xavier College

U17 Southern Flinders FC

Tyrell

Sgroi

11

Adelaide High

U16 West Adelaide FC

Jordan

Sparnon

12

Norwood Morialta High

Athelstone FC

Phoenix

Spicer

12

Hamilton Secondary

U18 South Adelaide FC

Mark

Sumner

11

Ocean View

Portland FC

Jordan

Tippins

12

Tyndale Christian

U18 Central Districts FC

Nasiah

Wanganeen

12

Seaview High

U18 Glenelg FC

Jaiya

Warrior

12

Parafield Gardens

U16.5 Gepps Cross FC

Kobe

Wilson

11

Craigmore High

U18 Central Districts FC

 

Women’s Aboriginal AFL Academy 2020 

First Name

Last Name

2020 Yr Level

School

Current Club

Madeline

Agius

11

Salisbury High

Salisbury FC

Molly

Althouse

12

Immanuel

U18 Darwin FC

Kiesha

Bilney

11

Woodville High

Crows Academy

Sakira

Bilney

12

Woodville High

None

Maddison

Blake

11

Salisbury East High

Para Hills FC

Dakota

Braun

11

Le Fevre

U16 Port Districts FC

Lillian

Christie

12

Golden Grove High

U18 Ingle Farm FC

Leena

Corley

12

Prescott Southern

U16 Victor Harbor FC

Patricia

Drover

11

Kadina Memorial

None

Billee-Jaye

Franey

12

Modbury High

Hope Valley FC

Della

Graham-Williams

10

Salisbury High

None

Delira

Neil

11

Gladstone High

U16 Crystal Brook FC

Taylor

Newchurch

12

Ocean View

None

Illara

O'Loughlin

12

Woodville High

None

Afton

Penrith

12

Charles Campbell

U18 Hope Valley FC

Lakeesha

Pickett

11

Ocean View

U18 Port Districts FC

Madeleine

Rasmussen

12

Westminster

U18 Kenilworth FC

Sherie

Rigney

10

Seaview High

None

Bella

Rigney

12

Mark Oliphant

Angle Vale FC

Tiana

Rogers

11

Kadina Memorial

U17 Kadina FC

Laisa

Satala

11

Southern Vales Christian

None

Jakirah

Telfer

12

Le Fevre

U16 SMOSH FC

Lianna

Trueman

10

Wirreanda Secondary

None

Tesha

Wanganeen

12

Parafield Gardens High

None

Deena

Warren

11

Westminster

U18 Kenilworth FC

Roshell

Williams

11

Ocean View

Rosewater FC

Dana

Wright

11

Westminster

Westminster (School)