tmedia
Main content

Extraordinary service for the Port Adelaide Football Club is recognised by the prestigious honour of Life Membership.

Candidates nominated by the Life Membership Committee (LMC) must meet certain criteria in order to be considered for life membership. The length of service is just one consideration and does not automatically lead to Life Membership. Those awarded Life Membership have been deemed to have made an extraordinary contribution to the betterment of the PAFC, a contribution that goes well beyond the length of service.

The LFC meets regularly and makes recommendations for new Life Members to the PAFC Board for approval on an annual basis.

Year Life Members
1909 W H Harvey*, W E Mattinson*, K McKenzie*, H Phillips*, J Sweeney*
1912 R Cruickshank*, J V Earle*
1913 L T Corston*, J Davies*, R Fraser*
1914 J Hodge*
1919 S Hosking*, H V Pope*
1920 J Noel*
1921 J McGargill*, E Strawns*
1922 A J Biscombe*, A Congear*, J Mack*, W H Oliver*, J Quinn*
1923 P Gardner*
1926 Dr A V Benson*, S H Skipper*
1927 C McArthur*, F F Ward*
1928 S Dickson*, A Hosie*
1929 H Eaton*, A McFarlane*
1930 P Bampton*, C Keal*
1931 L C Dayman*, V Johnson*
1932 M Allingham*, C I Maywald*
1933 E Dewar*, E Mucklow*
1934 H Logan*, A J Swain*
1935 J Gill*, H Lane*
1936 G Clarke*, S Ween*
1937 C Hayter*
1938 H Baird*, W E C Baudinet*, J A Jones*, D Linklater*
1939 J Dickinson*, J Dunstone*, A Godson*, N Hender*, L Hodge*, W Whicker*
1940 J Anderson*, F I Hansen*, F Magor*, P O’Grady*
1944 B Bampton*, T Kelleway*, K Obst*, R B Quinn, MM*, A R Revel*
1945 W R Lowe*, H E Martin*
1946 L E Roberts*, K West*, F White*
1947 Dr P T Cherry*, E R McMahon*
1948 R W Hoffman*, A R McLean OBE*, L G McLean*, R C Schumann*
1949 A H Dowsett*, H Ollrich*, J Skelly*
1950 C Adams*, C I Dayman, C V Thompson*
1951 Mrs E Dewar* , G Lohf*
1952 F W Dowsett*, D J Fletcher
1953 F H Goddard*, K W Growden*, W McFarlane*, G E Pryke OBE*
1955 A S Greer, J McCarthy*
1956 R N Mann*
1957 D E Boyd, R W Clift*, W Danvers*, C S Parham, A E Whelan
1958 A F Carlsson*, G Hart*, H A McDonald*, C A McKenzie, F N Williams*, K L Zucker*
1959 J W Abley, S G Moon*
1960 C A Darwent*, M A Kretschmer, E W Pomeroy*
1961 Dr R H Elix*, F B Harvey OBE*, E V Holmsted*, H D Vincent*, C E Whelan*
1962 A Brown*, N C Hayes, G P Motley
1963 G H Dunn*, R H Johns, G W Revel*, W T Spells*, K F Tierney
1964 P K Obst, J Prideaux*
1965 R E Fabian*, R L Obst*, J M Porter*, R F Seal*, D J Trowse
1966 E Harrison*, H Spencer*
1967 J V Cahill, D S Gill*, A C Marsh*, T D Obst, J G Potter, C A Whicker*
1969 J T Gun, R Haskard*, J Parr*, K J Salmon
1970 J Challinder*
1971 R Elleway, B T Nyland, R J Samuels*
1972 F D Errey*, H Hampton*, C Tucker*
1973 B J Bannan, G F Carter, L Hodson*, A C Rosevear*, K J Salvemini, N F Smith*, K L Spencer, B H Thorn, P W Whicker*
1974 D M R Gilligan*, B E Wilson
1975 L Buck*, R T Clayton, Mrs B Giddings*, R Page*
1976 J Buck, D Goodwin, V A Hoare*, Dr J H Kneebone*, B M Light, J Molan, W G Sutton*, D Williams*
1977 G Anderson, K Aubert*, R F Ebert OAM
1978 D F Cahill, J Hart, C A Turville, P B Woite
1979 L Jacobs*, A J Trebilcock
1980 B S Burchell*, B A Cunningham, B E Fairclough, D J Harkness*, C Hoffman, J Huskinson*, K W J Martin, J W Nitschke
1981 T E Garland, C W Natt, K O’Reilly
1982 T Cripps, K L Duthie*, Dr I R Kerr, K B Kinnear, A C Lawson, B Rees, J J Swain*
1983 R Bercham, B A Johnson*, D J Keyes, R W Lloyd, A W McKay, Mrs R Obst, A L Porplycia, T R Sorrell, P Woolman*
1984 T N Evans, A K Giles, R E Heath*, Mrs I Johnson, L W McGie, R D Philp, Mrs E Schroeder, B A Snodgrass
1985 P J Belton, M Maiden, G R Tredrea, T J Whimpress
1986 G Alderson, R Guscott, Mrs V Innes
1987 I Eckermann, J L Firth, E W Freeman, Mrs Z E Robinson , Mrs E Seal*
1988 C Cooper*, M L Cooper, M J Derrick*, K J McGregor, J Sparre
1989 A Gill, W R Haslam, G I Phillips, S Williams, A Zauch*
1990 G J Boyd, R H Johnston
1991 D Dornan, G Monteleone
1992 T Ginever, E Kent*, G Kraft, N Thiele
1993 D Arnfield, T Benton, D Clarke, D McSweeny, D Smith, S Traynor
1994 B Abernethy, D Borlase, G Fiacchi, D Hutton, D Thomas, Mrs D Wilson, J Wood*
1995 G C Boulton, S Bulach*, K Doyle, A Hobby, R J Hoey, M D Judd, C Lum, D Shannahan, R Smith, M Tylor
1996 D J Brown, R D Delaney, F E Hayter, P J Hoffman, I D McLachlan, D Rady
1997 R Falk, S L Hodges, P J Northeast, R Whitehorn
1998 F B Broadbent, R S Duthie*, C G Ebert, T W Klopp, M LePoidevan
1999 Mrs T Bell, S Curtis, P Heaton, G Lang, M O’Brien
2000 A Chivell, M Crossman*, Mrs M Gill, Mrs H Henneker, D Horgan, D Mead, Mrs W Pridham, G F Virgo*
2001 S Clifford, J McBain, J Settre, G Sharpe*, J Warren*, Mrs V Williams*, T Winslett
2002 M Williams, D Basheer, S Carter, D Ppole, A Settre, R Travis, M Wade
2003 Mrs W Altus, G Biard, D Baker, B Curtin, J Hall, T Lindsay, K McLeavey
2004 M Ashley, R Boyd, D McKay, B Owens, S Tregenza
2005 P G Burgoyne, T M Byrt, J W Casey, D K Crossman, R G James, B D Lade, R B Mollison, G P Morris, W G Tredrea, A A Votino, D J Watkins, M R Wilson, J May, C Withy, M Clayton, A Bamford
2006 P G Barnes, K Bishop, P D Custance, S A Dew, Mrs D Falk, M L Fisher, J A Francou, A S Kingsley, M R Primus, G A Wanganeen, M Errey, S Rose, Mrs C Siek, W Rogers, W Mahney, N Fiegert, J Wait
2007 C S Cornes, A Scott AO, OAM*, R Cope, C Elson, J Waldron*, S Birbeck, J Forst, T Carr, J Poulton
2008 F C Bibron, B Fitzpatrick*, A B Hincks, T S Thurstans, I Hannaford
2009 M James, L Doyle, C AhChee, M Quinlan
2010 M P Bishop, D S Brogan, D Cassisi, K G Cornes, J Sincock, S A Worner, D B Wakelin, B McFarlane, D Hughes, R Blyth, F Garrett, D Johnson
2011 B Chaplin, B Ebert, S R Kirchner, A Mosca, D J Pounsett, S Regan, Dr C A Wheeler, P A Woolley
2012 K Christison, G Davies, B Duncanson, M Heynen, S Salopek, G Samuels, S Williams-Bambrick, I Wilson
2013 B Chalmers, J Meiklejohn, P Rizonico
2014 S W Cochrane, M P Richardson, P A Rohde
2015 AM Carlile, TR Logan, SP Summerton
2016 TA Boak, RT Gray, P Stewart, T Thiele, J Westhoff
2017 L Crabb, J Gower, M Lobbe, S Rayner, D Rose, B Weber*

* deceased