tmedia
Main content

AFLCA: Ebo polls top votes from the coaches

May 16, 2017 9:39 AM

Brendon Ah Chee post-game Rd 8, 2017 v Suns - PTV Arch talks about bagging three.
AFL 2017 Round 08 - Gold Coast v Port Adelaide

SHANGHAI, CHINA - MAY 14: Brad Ebert of the Power in action during the 2017 AFL round 08 match between the Gold Coast Suns and Port Adelaide Power at Jiangwan Sports Stadium on May 14, 2017 in Shanghai, China. (Photo by Michael Willson/AFL Media)

BRAD EBERT has jumped to third in Port Adelaide's coaches' vote standings after another strong performance on the weekend.

Ebert netted eight votes for his performance against Gold Coast, having also been judged best afield by three media panellists to win the Shanghai 2017 medal.

Port players filled most of the votes with Tom Jonas (seven) and Chad Wingard (six) also polling highly.

Paddy Ryder (four votes), Travis Boak (three) and Jarman Impey (one) polled, with Gold Coast's Steven May (one) the only Sun to poll.

AFLCA AWARD LEADERBOARD 

43 – Elliot Yeo (West Coast)
42 – Rory Sloane (Adel)
36 – Clayton Oliver 
32 – Gary Ablett (GCS)
31 - Joel Selwood (Gee) Marcus Bontempelli (WBD) Sebastian Ross (Stk)

PORT ADELAIDE'S AFLCA AWARD LEADERBOARD 

29 – Ollie Wines (10,8,6,5)
21 – Paddy Ryder (4,2,4,7,4)
20 – Robbie Gray (10,10) Brad Ebert (4,1,5,2,8)
17 –  Charlie Dixon (1,10,6)
16 – Chad Wingard (2,8,6)
12 – Tom Jonas (2,3,7)
9 – Jared Polec (3,6)7 – Sam Powell-Pepper (4,3)
5 – Travis Boak (2,3)
4 – Matthew Broadbent (4)
3 – Jarman Impey (2,1)
2 – Aaron Young (2) 
1 – Darcy Byrne-Jones (1)

Round 8 v Gold Coast

8 - Brad Ebert
7 - Tom Jonas
6 - Chad Wingard
4 - Paddy Ryder
3 - Travis Boak
1 - Jarman Impey
1 - Steven May (GCS)

Round 7 v West Coast

9 - Elliot Yeo (WCE)
7 - Paddy Ryder
6 - Charlie Dixon
3 - Tom Barrass (WCE)
3 - Brad Sheppard (WCE)
2 - Mark LeCras (WCE)

Round 6 v Brisbane

10 - Charlie Dixon
8 - Chad Wingard
4 - Paddy Ryder
3 - Tom Jonas
2 - Brad Ebert
2 - Jarman Impey
1 - Lewis Taylor (BL)

Round 5 v Carlton

10 - Robbie Gray
6 - Jared Polec
5 - Brad Ebert
5 - Ollie Wines
4 - Matthew Broadbent

Round 4 v GWS

10 - Tom Scully (GWS)
8 - Jonathon Patton (GWS)
7 - Nick Haynes (GWS)
3 - Dylan Shiel (GWS)
2 - Travis Boak
1 - Shane Mumford (GWS)

Round 3 v Crows

10 - Rory Sloane (Crows)
8 - Taylor Walker (Crows)
6 - Ollie Wines
3 - Richard Douglas (Crows)
2 - Kyle Hartigan (Crows)
1 - Darcy Byrne-Jones

Round 2 v Freo

10 - Robbie Gray
8 - Ollie Wines
3 - Jared Polec
3 - Sam Powell-Pepper
2 - Tom Jonas
2 - Paddy Ryder
1 - Charlie Dixon
1 - Brad Ebert

Round 1 v Sydney

10 - Ollie Wines
4 - Brad Ebert
4 - Lance Franklin
4 - Sam Powell-Pepper
4 - Paddy Ryder
2 - Chad Wingard
2 - Aaron Young