tmedia
Main content

Latest PTV

Welcome to Australia - PTV

10:18am  Jul 27, 2017

THE TORPEDO #GCHALLENGES - PTV

5:01pm  Jul 25, 2017

Last time we met - St Kilda - PTV

2:51pm  Jul 25, 2017

Tom Jonas press conference

10:11am  Jul 25, 2017

In the Mix: Port Adelaide v North Melbourne

Chloe Svaikauskas  July 11, 2017 5:14 PM

AFL 2017 Round 16 - West Coast v Port Adelaide

PERTH, AUSTRALIA - JULY 09: Sam Powell-Pepper of the Power leaves the field injured during the 2017 AFL round 16 match between the West Coast Eagles and the Port Adelaide Power at Domain Stadium on July 09, 2017 in Perth, Australia. (Photo by Will Russell/AFL Media)

BOTH the Power and the Magpies walked away with solid wins from the weekend, making any team changes a tough call for selectors.

The Power’s convincing 32-point victory over the Eagles showcased a solid team performance with Paddy Ryder and Charlie Dixon among the best in the west.

Karl Amon and Sam Powell-Pepper are the only names on the injury list with both set to be assessed this week.

Powell-Pepper is likely to retain his spot in the Power while Amon is tipped to make his return through the SANFL side if declared fit.

The Magpies were just as convincing in their 58-point hiding of the Crows at Alberton on Saturday afternoon.

Aaron Young ended the day with 33 disposals while Brett Eddy, Billy Frampton and Aidyn Johnson had three goals apiece.

With Paddy spinning football gold in the middle, it’s unlikely Billy Frampton will get the call up, despite his stellar efforts around the ground, but Aaron Young and Aidyn Johnson may be in with a chance if a spot opens up in the team.

Port Adelaide’s selection will take place at 5.50pm ACDT on Thursday 13 July.

Port Adelaide injury list as of Monday 10 July

Sam Powell-Pepper – shoulder (assess)
Karl Amon – knee (assess)

Port Adelaide’s last team (Round 16 v West Coast)

FB: Jasper Pittard, Tom Clurey, Jack Hombsch
HB:
Darcy Byrne-Jones, Tom Jonas, Dan Houston
C:
Brad Ebert, Ollie Wines, Jared Polec
HF:
Sam Gray, Justin Westhoff, Sam Powell-Pepper
FF:
Chad Wingard, Charlie Dixon, Jarman Impey
Foll:
Paddy Ryder, Travis Boak, Robbie Gray
Interchange:
Joe Atley, Matt White, Hamish Hartlett, Jackson Trengove

North Melbourne

There could be a few ins for North Melbourne this weekend after falling just short of a win over the weekend.

Small defender Marley Williams could be making a return to the side after missing the past two matches with a back injury while Jarrad Waite and Mason Wood missed Round 16 with calf injuries.

All three players along with six others will undergo fitness tests before selection later in the week.

Port Adelaide plays North Melbourne at 1.40pm ACST on Saturday 15 July.

North Melbourne injury list as of Tuesday 11 July

Ed Vickers-Willis – PCL (TBC)
Oscar Junker – tibia (TBC)
Marley Williams – back (test)
Jarrad Waite – calf (test)
Mason Wood – calf (test)
Sam Wright - foot/ankle (test)
Braydon Preuss – back (test)
Jed Anderson – ankle (test)
Lachlan Hansen – calf (test)
Declan Watson - ankle/shin (test)
Nick Larkey – knee (test)
Kayne Turner – knee (2 weeks)
Ben Jacobs – lower leg (3-4 weeks)
Jamie Macmillan – finger (7 weeks)
Paul Ahern – knee (season*)

*Long term injury list

North Melbourne’s last team (Round 16 v Fremantle)

FB: Luke McDonald, Robbie Tarrant, Aaron Mullett
HB:
Shaun Atley, Scott Thompson, Daniel Nielson
C:
Sam Gibson, Shaun Higgins, Declan Mountford
HF:
Nathan Hrovat, Majak Daw, Taylor Garner
FF:
Lindsay Thomas, Ben Brown, Corey Wagner
Foll:
Ben Cunningham, Jack Ziebell, Todd Goldstein
Interchange:
Jy Simpkin, Mitchell Hibberd, Trent Dumont, Andrew Swallow

More on portadelaidefc.com.au...