TelstraAFL Live Pass
Main content

In the mix: First Elimination Final

Matthew Agius  September 6, 2017 1:12 PM

Flashback: North Melbourne Elimination Final 2005 - PTV Flashback to the 2005 elimination final against North Melbourne.

WHO could come into a team that brutally cast aside Gold Coast in Round 23?

That's the question Ken Hinkley will be asking himself this week in the build up to Thursday's all-important selection.

Much focus has been on Jackson Trengove, who has been in strong SANFL form, as the most likely to earn a call-up.

He must first get through an assessment for the head knock sustained against Sturt in last Saturday's SANFL Qualifying Final.

And if brought into the team, he'll obviously be replacing someone else. 

Trengove's selection could, if thrown back into his traditional defensive post, bolster a backline missing regular stoppers Tom Jonas (suspension), Jack Hombsch (rehab) and Matthew Broadbent (SANFL).

Equally, Hinkley may well keep the faith with the structure that backed up a gutsy win over the Bulldogs with the Round 23 demolition of Gold Coast.

A look to the best players from Saturday's SANFL win provides some options too.

Matt Lobbe will remain on-field for the Magpies with big guns Paddy Ryder, Justin Westhoff and Charlie Dixon already stapled into the Power. Aaron Young could be considered after another solid performance for the black and white.

Port Adelaide injury list

Jackson Trengove – head knock (assess)
Jack Hombsch – hip (season)
Billy Frampton – shoulder (season)

Port Adelaide’s last team v Gold Coast

FB: Riley Bonner, Tom Clurey, Dougal Howard
HB: Darcy Byrne-Jones, Jasper Pittard, Hamish Hartlett
C: Justin Westhoff, Ollie Wines, Jared Polec
HF: Sam Gray, Robbie Gray, Sam Powell-Pepper
FF: Jake Neade, Charlie Dixon, Chad Wingard
Foll: Paddy Ryder, Brad Ebert, Travis Boak
Interchange: Todd Marshall, Karl Amon, Aidyn Johnson, Dan Houston

West Coast Eagles

TALK around the Eagles surrounds the possible inclusion of mature-age recruit Willie Rioli.

And the Eagles have been foxing about the return of ruckman Nic Naitanui... but that's pretty unlikely. 

Father-son draftee Jake Waterman is also a chance ot play after being an emergency against the Crows in Round 23 on the back of solid form for WAFL affiliate team West Perth. 

Sharrod Wellingham also had 30 touches and two goals for West Perth, and Will Schofield's experience may also keep him in the mix.

West Coast Eagles injury list

Nic Naitanui - knee (TBC)
Matthew Allen - foot (season)
Sam Butler - hamstring (season)
Scott Lycett - shoulder (season)
Simon Tunbridge - hamstring (season)
Daniel Venables - toe (season)

West Coast Eagles' last team v Adelaide Crows

FB: Tom Barrass, Eric Mackenzie, Brad Sheppard
HB: Shannon Hurn, Jeremy McGovern, Mark Hutchings
C: Andrew Gaff, Matt Priddis, Jamie Cripps
HF: Elliot Yeo, Jack Darling, Jack Redden
FF: Drew Petrie, Josh Kennedy, Mark LeCras
Foll: Nathan Vardy, Sam Mitchell, Luke Shuey
Interchange: Dom Sheed, Liam Duggan, Lewis Jetta, Luke Partington

Port Adelaide plays West Coast in the AFL First Elimination Final at 7.20pm ACST on Saturday 9 September. 

More on portadelaidefc.com.au