Main content
We are Port Adelaide

Port's exciting Aboriginal Academies

WANGANEEN, Burgoyne, Pickett, O’Loughlin, Wells and Betts. No, it isn’t an AFL Indigenous All-Stars squad, it’s a selection of the names you will find in Port Adelaide’s Aboriginal AFL Academies in 2019. 

In its five years, five players from the Aboriginal AFL Academy have been drafted by AFL clubs including Wayne Milera (Adelaide), Kym Lebois (Carlton), Tyson Stengle (Richmond/now Adelaide), Brandan Parfitt (Geelong) and Izak Rankine (Gold Coast). 

In 2018, Port Adelaide launched its Women’s Aboriginal AFL Academy, achieving great success with its inaugural intake of year 11 and 12 students. 

The Academy was the latest addition to the club’s suite of industry-leading programs for Aboriginal students, which focus on providing a quality educational experience for participants. 

It also provides participants with a chance to refine their football skills with craft sessions. 

Up until now, students completed a Certificate III in Fitness, which provided 100 SACE credits. From 2019, students will be able to complete Stage 2 Aboriginal Studies, along with a Certificate III in Sports and Recreation and/or Cross Disciplinary Studies (Sports Science). 

Among those in the Academy in 2019 are Kysaiah Pickett - the nephew of Port Adelaide premiership player and Norm Smith Medallist Byron Pickett. Kysaiah Pickett is currently in the Level 2 AFL Academy, the South Australian State Development Program and is highly rated by AFL clubs to be drafted in 2019. 

Another highly rated draft prospect, but not until 2020, is Isiah Dudley who is also part of the South Australian State development program while Tyrone Milera, who plays club football with Central District, could join his brother Wayne as a graduate of the Academy on an AFL list. 

Deacon Braun from Alice Springs who was awarded Northern Territory’s MVP from the Under 16s National Carnival in 2018 is also part of the Academy. 

The Women’s Aboriginal AFL Academy has retained many of its year 11 students from 2018, including Academy captain Lauren Pickering and her twin sister Haley. 

It includes highly rated Northern Territory talent Molly Althouse who won the NT Football League Grand Final and was best on ground for the Darwin Buffettes. She was part of the NT Thunder Women’s Academy and was part of the Immanuel College Open Girls side which won the grand final in 2018, while boarding at the college. 

Kerryanne Rankine, who was part of the Academy in 2018 will continue on, looking to emulate her recently drafted brother Izak Rankine, while Tesharna Maher, daughter of former AFLW player Bronwyn Davey and niece of former AFL stars Aaron and Alwyn Davey is touted to be a potential AFLW draftee in 2020. 

See the full squads below. 

Aboriginal AFL Academy 2019 

 

First name

Surname

1

Donald

Aitken

2

Gary

Betts

3

Deacon

Braun

4

Caleb

Burgoyne

5

Ronald

Carbine

6

Isiah

Dudley

7

Joseph

Egan

8

Leonard

Ferriera

9

Clifton

Finlay

10

Xavier

Grant

11

Sean

Henderson

12

Aiden

Hocking

13

Kynan

Kenny

14

Jeremy

Last

15

Anzac

Lochowiack

16

Tyrone

Milera

17

Neil

Milera

18

Tarqiun

Newton

19

Ricky

O'loughlin

20

Kai

Rankine

21

Kysaiah

Pickett

22

Connor

Sampson

23

Callum

Saunders

24

Jordan

Serle

25

Pheonix

Spicer

26

Jordan

Tippins

27

Jeremy

Wanganeen

28

Nasiah

Wanganeen

29

Lowen

Welch

30

Mani

Welch

31

Leonard

Wells

Women’s Aboriginal AFL Academy 2019 

First name

Surname

1

Milla

Austin-Abdulla

2

Molly

Althouse

3

Paige

Binning

4

Tamia

Blackwell

5

Shakira

Bilney

6

Shazna

Chester-Campbell

7

Bilee Jaye

Franey

8

Shantaria

Fielding

9

Samyde

Forbes

10

Debra

Goldsmith

11

Makayla

Hansen

12

Tyarna

Hansen

13

Paige

Harrison

14

Chloe

Jenkins

15

Colleen

Karpany

16

Tesharna

Maher

17

Shekayla

Major

18

Shahleena

Martin

19

Lynarha

Newchurch

20

Taylor

Newchurch

21

Illara

O'Loughlin

22

Afton

Penrith

23

Haley

Pickering

24

Lauren

Pickering

25

Kerryanne

Rankine

26

Jocelyn

Shilling

27

Timiesha

Simpson

28

Jessie

Smith

29

Jakirah

Telfer

30

Joyce

Webb

31

Tyiesha

Wanganeen

32

Tesha

Wanganeen