Extraordinary service for the Port Adelaide Football Club is recognised by the prestigious honour of Life Membership.

Candidates nominated by the Life Membership Committee (LMC) must meet certain criteria in order to be considered for life membership. The length of service is just one consideration and does not automatically lead to Life Membership. Those awarded Life Membership have been deemed to have made an extraordinary contribution to the betterment of the PAFC, a contribution that goes well beyond the length of service.

The LMC meets regularly and makes recommendations for new Life Members to the PAFC Board for approval on an annual basis.

Year

Life Members

1909

W H Harvey*, W E Mattinson*, K McKenzie*, H Phillips*, J Sweeney*

1912

R Cruickshank*, J V Earle*

1913

L T Corston*, J Davies*, R Fraser*

1914

J Hodge*

1919

S Hosking*, H V Pope*

1920

J Noel*

1921

J McGargill*, E Strawns*

1922

A J Biscombe*, A Congear*, J Mack*, W H Oliver*, J Quinn*

1923

P Gardner*

1926

Dr A V Benson*, S H Skipper*

1927

C McArthur*, F F Ward*

1928

S Dickson*, A Hosie*

1929

H Eaton*, A McFarlane*

1930

P Bampton*, C Keal*

1931

L C Dayman*, V Johnson*

1932

M Allingham*, C I Maywald*

1933

E Dewar*, E Mucklow*

1934

H Logan*, A J Swain*

1935

J Gill*, H Lane*

1936

G Clarke*, S Ween*

1937

C Hayter*

1938

H Baird*, W E C Baudinet*, J A Jones*, D Linklater*

1939

J Dickinson*, J Dunstone*, A Godson*, N Hender*, L Hodge*, W Whicker*

1940

J Anderson*, F I Hansen*, F Magor*, P O’Grady*

1944

B Bampton*, T Kelleway*, K Obst*, R B Quinn, MM*, A R Revel*

1945

W R Lowe*, H E Martin*

1946

L E Roberts*, K West*, F White*

1947

Dr P T Cherry*, E R McMahon*

1948

R W Hoffman*, A R McLean OBE*, L G McLean*, R C Schumann*

1949

A H Dowsett*, H Ollrich*, J Skelly*

1950

C Adams*, C I Dayman, C V Thompson*

1951

Mrs E Dewar* , G Lohf*

1952

F W Dowsett*, D J Fletcher

1953

F H Goddard*, K W Growden*, W McFarlane*, G E Pryke OBE*

1955

A S Greer, J McCarthy*

1956

R N Mann*

1957

D E Boyd, R W Clift*, W Danvers*, C S Parham, A E Whelan

1958

A F Carlsson*, G Hart*, H A McDonald*, C A McKenzie, F N Williams*, K L Zucker*

1959

J W Abley, S G Moon*

1960

C A Darwent*, M A Kretschmer, E W Pomeroy*

1961

Dr R H Elix*, F B Harvey OBE*, E V Holmsted*, H D Vincent*, C E Whelan*

1962

A Brown*, N C Hayes, G P Motley

1963

G H Dunn*, R H Johns, G W Revel*, W T Spells*, K F Tierney

1964

P K Obst, J Prideaux*

1965

R E Fabian*, R L Obst*, J M Porter*, R F Seal*, D J Trowse

1966

E Harrison*, H Spencer*

1967

J V Cahill, D S Gill*, A C Marsh*, T D Obst, J G Potter, C A Whicker*

1969

J T Gun, R Haskard*, J Parr*, K J Salmon

1970

J Challinder*

1971

R Elleway, B T Nyland, R J Samuels*

1972

F D Errey*, H Hampton*, C Tucker*

1973

B J Bannan, G F Carter, L Hodson*, A C Rosevear*, K J Salvemini, N F Smith*, K L Spencer, B H Thorn, P W Whicker*

1974

D M R Gilligan*, B E Wilson

1975

L Buck*, R T Clayton, Mrs B Giddings*, R Page*

1976

J Buck, D Goodwin, V A Hoare*, Dr J H Kneebone*, B M Light, J Molan, W G Sutton*, D Williams*

1977

G Anderson, K Aubert*, R F Ebert OAM

1978

D F Cahill, J Hart, C A Turville, P B Woite

1979

L Jacobs*, A J Trebilcock

1980

B S Burchell*, B A Cunningham, B E Fairclough, D J Harkness*, C Hoffman, J Huskinson*, K W J Martin, J W Nitschke

1981

T E Garland, C W Natt, K O’Reilly

1982

T Cripps, K L Duthie*, Dr I R Kerr, K B Kinnear, A C Lawson, B Rees, J J Swain*

1983

R Bercham, B A Johnson*, D J Keyes, R W Lloyd, A W McKay, Mrs R Obst, A L Porplycia, T R Sorrell, P Woolman*

1984

T N Evans, A K Giles, R E Heath*, Mrs I Johnson, L W McGie, R D Philp, Mrs E Schroeder, B A Snodgrass

1985

P J Belton, M Maiden, G R Tredrea, T J Whimpress

1986

G Alderson, R Guscott, Mrs V Innes

1987

I Eckermann, J L Firth, E W Freeman, Mrs Z E Robinson , Mrs E Seal*

1988

C Cooper*, M L Cooper, M J Derrick*, K J McGregor, J Sparre

1989

A Gill, W R Haslam, G I Phillips, S Williams, A Zauch*

1990

G J Boyd, R H Johnston

1991

D Dornan, G Monteleone

1992

T Ginever, E Kent*, G Kraft, N Thiele

1993

D Arnfield, T Benton, D Clarke, D McSweeny, D Smith, S Traynor

1994

B Abernethy, D Borlase, G Fiacchi, D Hutton, D Thomas, Mrs D Wilson, J Wood*

1995

G C Boulton, S Bulach*, K Doyle, A Hobby, R J Hoey, M D Judd, C Lum, D Shannahan, R Smith, M Tylor

1996

D J Brown, R D Delaney, F E Hayter, P J Hoffman, I D McLachlan, D Rady

1997

R Falk, S L Hodges, P J Northeast, R Whitehorn

1998

F B Broadbent, R S Duthie*, C G Ebert, T W Klopp, M LePoidevan

1999

Mrs T Bell, S Curtis, P Heaton, G Lang, M O’Brien

2000

A Chivell, M Crossman*, Mrs M Gill, Mrs H Henneker, D Horgan, D Mead, Mrs W Pridham, G F Virgo*

2001

S Clifford, J McBain, J Settre, G Sharpe*, J Warren*, Mrs V Williams*, T Winslett

2002

M Williams, D Basheer, S Carter, D Ppole, A Settre, R Travis, M Wade

2003

Mrs W Altus, G Biard, D Baker, B Curtin, J Hall, T Lindsay, K McLeavey

2004

M Ashley, R Boyd, D McKay, B Owens, S Tregenza

2005

P G Burgoyne, T M Byrt, J W Casey, D K Crossman, R G James, B D Lade, R B Mollison, G P Morris, W G Tredrea, A A Votino, D J Watkins, M R Wilson, J May, C Withy, M Clayton, A Bamford

2006

P G Barnes, K Bishop, P D Custance, S A Dew, Mrs D Falk, M L Fisher, J A Francou, A S Kingsley, M R Primus, G A Wanganeen, M Errey, S Rose, Mrs C Siek, W Rogers, W Mahney, N Fiegert, J Wait

2007

C S Cornes, A Scott AO, OAM*, R Cope, C Elson, J Waldron*, S Birbeck, J Forst, T Carr, J Poulton

2008

F C Bibron, B Fitzpatrick*, A B Hincks, T S Thurstans, I Hannaford

2009

M James, L Doyle, C AhChee, M Quinlan

2010

M P Bishop, D S Brogan, D Cassisi, K G Cornes, J Sincock, S A Worner, D B Wakelin, B McFarlane, D Hughes, R Blyth, F Garrett, D Johnson

2011

B Chaplin, B Ebert, S R Kirchner, A Mosca, D J Pounsett, S Regan, Dr C A Wheeler, P A Woolley

2012

K Christison, G Davies, B Duncanson, M Heynen, S Salopek, G Samuels, S Williams-Bambrick, I Wilson

2013

B Chalmers, J Meiklejohn, P Rizonico

2014

S W Cochrane, M P Richardson, P A Rohde

2015

AM Carlile, TR Logan, SP Summerton

2016

TA Boak, RT Gray, P Stewart, T Thiele, J Westhoff

2017

L Crabb, J Gower, M Lobbe, S Rayner, D Rose, B Weber*

2018

M Broadbent, H Hartlett, S Gray, H Rasheed 

* deceased