THE PORT ADELAIDE Football Club congratulates three of its Next Generation Academy graduates for their inclusion in the AFL’s NAB AFLW Academy for 2022.

Keeley Kustermann, Shineah Goody and Lauren Young were named among 27 players in the national academy program which will give them access to expert coaching, high performance and wellbeing staff.

West Adelaide and Goodwood Saints product Kustermann is regarded as one of South Australia’s best draft prospects for the 2022 draft.

The 17-year-old is already an All-Australian (2019) and was previously named in the SANFLW’s team of the year (2020).

Keeley Kustermann is is regarded as one of South Australia’s best draft prospects for the 2022 draft.

Fellow West Adelaide and Goodwood Saints player Lauren Young was also named in the academy squad after her breakout debut SANFLW season in which she won the SANFLW Best and Fairest among other awards.

Young was named despite being a year off being drafted and currently recovering from a knee reconstruction.

Lauren Young took out the 2021 SANFLW Best & Fairest in a stunning debut year.

Goody is also a bottom-age inclusion in the academy squad but the Woodville-West Torrens and Henley Sharks talent is an exciting prospect for the 2023 draft.

The only other player to be selected from South Australia is North Adelaide’s Hannah Ewings.

National Academy manager and coach Tarkyn Lockyer said the program was an opportunity for talented athletes to develop themselves and their football. 

“Members of the NAB AFL and AFLW Academy will be given the opportunity to develop themselves as people and players under the guidance of expert coaching, high performance and wellbeing staff," he said. 

“The program is aligned with the National Talent Pathways philosophy of ‘Developing Better People, Better Players’ by using a holistic development approach to focus on the growth of the individual, on and off the field, and their ability to contribute to a team environment.

“The program content will be delivered through a mixture of face-to-face and online modules. Each of the squads will also get the opportunity to showcase their talents in a high-performance camp and representative game."

Top age (eligible for the 2022 NAB AFLW Draft)

Name

State

Team/Academy

J'Noemi Anderson

Northern Territory

Sandringham Dragons/NT Thunder

Charlotte Baskaran

Vic Metro

Western Jets

Amber Clarke

Vic Country

Dandenong Stingrays

Fleur Davies

Queensland

Southport/Gold Coast Suns

Octavia Di Donato

Vic Country

Bendigo Pioneers

Mackenzie Eardley

Vic Country

Dandenong Stingrays

Hannah Ewings

South Australia

North Adelaide

Jasmine Fleming

Vic Metro

Oakleigh Chargers

Alana Gee

Queensland

Mackay Saints/Gold Coast Suns

Montana Ham

Vic Metro

Western Jets

Cynthia Hamilton

NSW/ACT

Queanbeyan/GWS Giants

Bridie Hipwell

Vic Metro

Sandringham Dragons

Sofia Hurley

Vic Metro

Sandringham Dragons

*Keeley Kustermann

South Australia

West Adelaide

Dakota Mason

NSW/ACT

Illawara/Sydney Swans

Claire Ransom

Tasmania

Tasmania Devils

Ashleigh Reidy

Western Australia

South Fremantle

Ella Roberts

Western Australia

Peel Thunder

Paige Scott

Vic Country

GWV Rebels

Ella Smith

Queensland

Aspley/Brisbane Lions

Lauren Wakfer

Western Australia

South Fremantle

Bottom age (born 2005)

Name

State

Team/Academy

Brooke Barwick

Tasmania

Tasmania Devils

Kyanne Campbell

Northern Territory

Rovers/NT Thunder

Georgie Cleaver

Western Australia

East Fremantle

*Shineah Goody

South Australia

Woodville-West Torrens

Alyssia Pisano

Vic Metro

Eastern Ranges

*Lauren Young

South Australia

West Adelaide