PORT ADELAIDE captain Tom Jonas was the pick of the coaches from his side’s 17-point win over Greater Western Sydney, receiving the most votes in the 2020 SHADFORTH FINANCIAL GROUP AFLCA CHAMPION PLAYER OF THE YEAR AWARD.

Jonas had an equal game-high eight marks to go with his 16 disposals and two tackles, but more importantly he played a strong defensive game against the dangerous Giants forward line, helping restrict them to just 46 points for the game.

Jonas received eight votes from the coaches and was among five Port Adelaide players to poll votes.

Sam Powell-Pepper received seven votes after an outstanding performance with 22 disposals, 24 pressure acts, three marks and a goal.

Kane Farrell was given six votes for a break-out showing with a game-breaking goal in the last quarter, 19 disposals and six tackles.

03:30 Mins
Published on

All the Goals: Round 6 | PTV

Every goal from our big win over the Giants.

Published on

Dan Houston, with 22 disposals, received four votes and Scott Lycett was given one for his dominance in the ruck over Shane Mumford. Giant Lachie Whitfield, with four votes, was his side’s sole vote getter.

Despite failing to poll votes for a second straight game, Port Adelaide midfielder Travis Boak remains in third position overall on the leaderboard behind injured Gold Coast youngster Matt Rowell and Brisbane’s Lachie Neale.

Neale, who failed to poll in his side’s come from behind win over St Kilda still leads by ten votes over Rowell and eleven over Boak.

Four players polled a perfect ten votes out of the weekend including Geelong’s Patrick Dangerfield, West Coast’s Tim Kelly, Essendon’s David Zaharakis and Sydney’s Callum Mills.

Round 6 – votes v GWS

8 votes – Jonas (PA)

7 votes – Powell-Pepper (PA)    

6 votes – Farrell (PA)

4 votes – Houston (PAs)

– Whitfield (GWS)

1 vote – Lycett (PA)

Overall leader board

40 votes – Lachie Neale (Brisbane)

30 votes – Matt Rowell (Gold Coast)

29 votes – Travis Boak (Port Adelaide)

27 votes – Joel Selwood (Geelong)

24 votes - Todd Goldstein (North Melbourne)

23 votes – Chad Wingard (Hawthorn), Taylor Adams (Collingwood)

22 votes – Scott Pendlebury (Collingwood), Hugh McCluggage (Brisbane)

21 votes – Jack Steele (St Kilda)

20 votes – Christian Petracca (Melbourne), Dylan Shiel (Essendon)

19 votes – Isaac Heeney (Sydney), Andrew Brayshaw (Fremantle)