South Adelaide’s Bryce Gibbs and Woodville-West Torrens midfielder James Tsitas were joint winners of the 2021 Magarey Medal on Monday night but 15 Port Adelaide players also polled votes.

Gibbs and Tsitas each polled 21 votes across the 18-game season to claim the SANFL’s fairest and most brilliant player award.

After each match, the three field umpires award 3, 2 and 1 votes to the players they regarded the best, second best and third best on ground respectively.

The votes are tallied at the end of the minor round to determine the year’s Magarey Medallist.

Sam Mayes was Port Adelaide’s best vote getter with 10 despite playing just eight matches along with 11 in the AFL.

He was twice best on ground – in the Round 8 win over West Adelaide when he had 30 possessions and seven clearances as well as in the season ending win over the previously unbeaten Glenelg when he was dominant with 26 touches, seven clearances and ten tackles.

Mayes also picked up two votes in Round 7 against North Adelaide and Round 16 against the Crows.

Ruckman Sam Hayes also polled well with seven votes after an incredibly consistent season where he played every game and averaged a remarkable 34.4 hit-outs per game.

See the full list of players to poll for Port Adelaide and the round-by-round votes for games the Magpies played below:

Port Adelaide votes:

10 votes - Mayes

7 votes - Hayes

5 votes - Hartlett

4 votes - Frederick

4 votes - Sutcliffe

3 votes - Duursma

3 votes - Powell-Pepper

3 votes - Rockliff

3 votes - Woodcock

2 votes - Ladhams

2 votes - Lienert

1 vote - Bonner

1 vote - Garner

1 vote - Surman

1 vote - Williams

Round by Round:

Round 1 vs Norwood:
3. Nunn (N)
2. Barry (N)
1. Douglas (N)

Round 2 vs Central District:
3. Presbury (CD)
2. Hayes
1. Surman

Round 3 vs South Adelaide:
3. Rockliff
2. Gibbs (SA)
1. Sutcliffe

Round 4 vs Glenelg:
3. McBean (G)
2. Powell-Pepper
1. Hosie (G)

Round 5 vs Woodville-West Torrens:
3. Sutcliffe
2. Ladhams
1. Tsitas (WWT)

Round 6 vs Adelaide:
3. Hateley (A)
2. Lienert
1. Bonner

Round 7 vs North Adelaide:
3. Frederick
2. Mayes
1. Moore (NA)

Round 8 vs West Adelaide:
3. Mayes
2. Hayes
1. Garner

Round 9 - BYE

Round 10 vs Woodville-West Torrens:
3. Hayes (WWT)
2.Tsitas (WWT)
1. Sinor (WWT)

Round 11 vs Sturt:
3. Lewis (S)
2. Davis (S)
1. Williams

Round 12 vs North Adelaide:
3. Wigg (NA)
2. Young (NA)
1. Moore (NA)

Round 13 vs Central District:
3. Hartlett
2. Hayes
1. Alleer (CD)

Round 14 vs Norwood:
3. Douglas (N)
2. Grigg (N)
1. Kennerley (N)

Round 15 vs West Adelaide:
3. Duursma
2. Hartlett
1. Keogh (WA)

Round 16 vs Adelaide:
3. Rowe (A)
2. Mayes
1. Frampton (A)

Round 17 vs Sturt:
3. Fahey-Sparks (S)
2. Lewis (S)
1. Powell-Pepper

Round 18 vs South Adelaide:
3. Woodcock
2. Skinner (SA)
1. Hayes

Round 19 vs Glenelg:
3. Mayes
2. Snook (G)
1. Hayes