POTENTIAL father-son prospect Jase Burgoyne will be among 20 draft prospects from South Australia and the Northern Territory to showcase their talent at the draft combine in Adelaide on Saturday.

The SANFL has announced the group of players to be tested with Burgoyne and South Adelaide midfielder Jason Horne-Francis headlining the group.

The pair trained with Port Adelaide earlier this season as part of the AFL’s NAB Academy program.

Classy defender Burgoyne played three games with Port Adelaide’s SANFL side in 2021 before returning to his parent club Woodville-West Torrens, where he played eight Under 18 games and four in the Reserves with the eventual SANFL premier.

The lightly built 18-year-old has shown an ability to rack up plenty of the ball off half back or through the midfield and show good composure with his disposal.

He is the son of 1998 SANFL and 2004 AFL Premiership player Peter Burgoyne, who played 240 AFL games for Port Adelaide and was named a member of the Indigenous Team of the Century.

Jase Burgoyne’s grandfather Peter Burgoyne senior also played SANFL football for Port Adelaide, while his older brother Trent has been on the club’s rookie list over the last two seasons.

Horne-Francis, who is tipped to go at pick one in next season’s national draft, is the step-son of Fabian Francis, who played both SANFL and AFL for Port Adelaide and won the Jack Oatey Medal as best on ground in the club’s 1996 SANFL Premiership winning team.

Saturday’s SA Draft combine will see players have their speed, agility, endurance and jumping tested in a series of tests at Mawson Lakes and Salisbury.

The national combine in Melbourne, scheduled for last weekend, was cancelled due to the lockdown in Victoria with potential draftees undergoing assessments at separate events in other states. The AFL is hopeful to be able to hold a combine for Victorian players at some point before the National Draft, which is held over two days from November 24.

Players testing

#

Name

Club

2

Burgoyne, Jase

Woodville-West Torrens

4

Dudley, Isaiah

Central District

5

Fejo Jnr, Ronald

Northern Territory/West Adelaide

6

Harrison, Harvey

North Adelaide

7

Horne-Francis, Jason

South Adelaide

9

Lord, Alastair

Norwood

10

Murley, Cooper

Norwood

11

O'Loughlin, Blayne

North Adelaide

14

Stagg, Hugh

Glenelg

53

Alleer, Leek

Central District

54

Becker, Zac

Sturt

55

Beecken, Cooper

Glenelg

56

Cooke, Lukas

Woodville-West Torrens

57

Ferres, Morgan

Sturt

58

Linke, Shay

Central District

59

Roberts, Matt

South Adelaide

61

Whitelum, Luca

Central Districts

62

Beecken, Luke

Woodwille West Torrens

92

Moniz-Wakefield, Andy

NT Thunder

107

Adams, Oscar

Glenelg

 

Players not testing

#

Name

Club

1

Birt, Isaac

South Adelaide

3

Draper, Arlo

South Adelaide

8

Jackson, Hugh

North Adelaide

12

Rayson, Lewis

Glenelg

13

Spain, Will

Sturt

15

Willis, James

North Adelaide

60

Wanganeen-Milera, Nasiah - TBC

Glenelg

108

Lukac, Jordan – TBC

Woodville West Torrens

109

Steene, Oscar

West Adelaide